Main Navigation

Other Sections

Emmanuel A. Leyco, MPA is the former officer-in-charge of the Department of Social Welfare and Development (DSWD). He was also the former DSWD Undersecretary for Finance and Administration.

Aside from serving under the national government's Social Welfare agency, former Usec. Leyco also worked as a Professor at the Asian Institute of Management. He has a Master's in Public Administration at Harvard Kennedy School of Government, a Master of Arts in Organizational Psychology at Columbia University, and a Bachelor of Arts in Behavioral Sciences at De La Salle University.

Former Usec. Leyco is also a true-blue ManileƱo and a product of the Philippine public education system. He studied at Dr. Alejandro Albert Elementary School in Sampaloc, Manila; Ramon Magsaysay High School in Sampaloc, Manila; and Claro M. Recto High School in Sampaloc, Manila.

Prof. Leyco is the 10th duly-elected president of PLM.

president leyco casual


Past Presidents

Get to know the men and women whose vision and leadership shaped PLM to become the renowned and respected university that it is today.

Download: Past PLM Presidents (Archive)

  • president placeholder
    Dr. Benito Reyes
    President
    Feb 23, 1996 to Jun 23, 1972
  • president placeholder
    Dr. Consuelo S. Blanco
    President
    Dec 21, 1972 to May 31, 1978
  • president placeholder
    Hon. Mayor Ramon Bagatsing
    President
    June 1, 1978 to Oct 27, 1982
  • president placeholder
    Dr. Jose D. Villanueva
    President
    Jan 14, 1983 to Jun 30, 1989
  • president placeholder
    Dr. Benjamin D. Tayabas
    President
    Jul 2, 1989 to Jun 24, 1996
    Feb 23, 2000 to Feb 22, 2006
    Jun 2, 2006 to Aug 1, 2007
  • president placeholder
    Dr. Virsely M. Dela Cruz
    President
    Jun 25, 1996 to April 30, 1999
  • president placeholder
    Atty. Jose M. Roy III
    President
    Feb 24, 2006 to Jun 1, 2006
  • president placeholder
    Dr. Ma. Corazon T. Veridiano
    Acting President
    May 1, 1999 to Dec 14, 1999
  • president placeholder
    Atty. Emmanuel R. Sison
    Officer-in-Charge
    Dec 15, 1999 to Feb 22, 2000
  • president placeholder
    Atty. Adel A. Tamano
    President
    Aug 9, 2007 to Nov 31, 2009
  • president placeholder
    Atty. Rafaelito M. Garaybas
    President
    Dec 1, 2009 to Jun 30, 2013
  • president placeholder
    Justice Artemio G. Tuquero
    President
    Jul 3, 2013 to Sep 17, 2014
  • president placeholder
    Dr. Ma. Leonora V. de Jesus
    President
    Sep 2014 to Jun 2019